7th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2007)
Recipient
Okami (Clover Studio / Capcom Entertainment)
- Mari Shimazaki, Sawaki Takeyasu, Kenichirou Yoshimura
Nominees
- Final Fantasy XII (Square Enix)
- Hideo Minaba, Hiroshi Minagawa, Akihiko Yoshida - LocoRoco (Sony Computer Entertainment)
- Tsutomu Kouno, Keigo Tsuchiya, - Rayman Raving Rabbids (Ubisoft Montpellier Studio / Ubisoft Entertainment)
- Michel Ancel, Charles Beirnaert, Hubert Chevillard, Florent Sacre - Viva Piñata (Rare / Microsoft Game Studios)
- Ryan Stevenson
6th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2006)
Recipient
Shadow of the Colossus(Sony Computer Entertainment Inc.)
- Atsuko Fukuyama, Hitoshi Niwa, Shunpei Suzuki, Fumito Ueda
Nominees
- City of Villains (Cryptic Studios / NCsoft Corporation)
- Ocala Bellows Kulig, Ryan Butts, Jay Doherty, Jeremy Mattson - God of War (Sony Computer Entertainment America)
- David Jaffe, Terry Smith, Charlie Wen - Oddworld: Stranger's Wrath (Oddworld Inhabitants / Electronic Arts
- Lorne Lanning, Rich McKain, Iain Morton, Raymond Swanland - Psychonauts (Double Fine Productions / Majesco Entertainment Company) - Scott Campbell
5th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2005)
Recipient
Half-Life 2 (Valve Software / Vivendi Universal Games)
- Ted Backman, Dhabih Eng, Bill Fletcher, Bill Van Buren
Nominees
- Katamari Damacy (Namco)
- Keita Takahashi - Prince Of Persia: Warrior Within (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft Entertainment)
- Nicolas Bouvier, Mickael Labat - Sly 2: Band Of Thieves (Sucker Punch Productions / Sony Computer Entertainment America)
- Travis Kotzebue, Dev Madan - World of Warcraft (Blizzard Entertainment)
- Brandon Idol, Chris Metzen
4th annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2004)
Recipient
HK-47 from STAR WARS: KNIGHTS OF THE OLD REPUBLIC
Nominees
- Glitch from METAL ARMS: GLITCH IN THE SYSTEM
- Jade from BEYOND GOOD & EVIL
- Joe from VIEWTIFUL JOE
- Vince from VOODOO VINCE
3rd annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2003)
Recipient
Sly Cooper from SLY COOPER AND THE THIEVIUS RACCOONUS
Nominees
- Blinx from BLINX THE TIME SWEEPER
- Ratchet from RATCHET AND CLANK
- Rau from THE MARK OF KRI
- Sam Fisher from TOM CLANCY'S SPLINTER CELL
2nd annual Game Developers Choice Awards (2002)
Recipient
Daxter from JAK & DAXTER: THE PRECURSOR LEGACY
Nominees
- Dante from DEVIL MAY CRY
- Ico from ICO
- Max Payne from MAX PAYNE
- Munch from ODDWORLD: MUNCH'S ODDYSEE